Home About us Our Business Private Label Contact us Site map

Our Business > Organic Product > Organic Oils > Organic Neem Oil    

Organic Spices

Organic Dryfruits

Organic Flour

Organic Herbs

Organic Cereals

Oilseeds and Animalfeed

Speciality Products/Sugar

Organic Oils

Organic Neem Oil
Organic Coconut Oil
Organic Peanut Oil
Organic Mustard Oil
Organic Sesame Oil
Organic Sunflower Oil

Organic Fruit Powder

neem seed oil,neem tree oil,aphids,mealybugs,spidermites 
Customized Concentration is available as per the need and preferences given by the customer.

   Organic Neem Oil

Name - Neem Oil
Botanical Name - Azadirachta indica
Family Name - Meliaceae

   Introduction

Neem oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the fruits and seeds of the neem , an evergreen tree which is endemic to the Indian subcontinentand has been introduced to many other areas in the tropics. It is, perhaps, the most important of the commercially available products of neem for organic farming and medicines. Neem oil, also called neem seed oil or neem tree oil, is the oil pressed from the seed kernels of the neem tree. Neem is a tropical, evergreen tree that originated in India. Neem has been used for treating all sorts of skin problems for thousands of years and is considered to be equal, or even superior to aloe in its healing properties.


   Description

 

Neem oil is derived by pressing the seed kernels of the neem tree. It is very bitter with a garlic/sulfur smell. A single seed may contain up to 50 percent oil by weight. Neem oil is an excellent moisturizing oil and contains various compounds that have insecticidal and medicinal properties. It is used in making shampoos, toothpaste, soaps, cosmetics, mosquito repellants, creams and lotions, pet products like pet shampoo, etc. It also contains vitamin E, other essential amino acids and some percentages of fatty acids. Neem oil is used for treating many skin diseases viz. eczema, psoriasis, skin allergies, etc. and is being studied for making contraceptives in India. A compound found in Neem Oil and neem leaves extract- 'Salannin', has been proven to be safer but more effective insect repellant than DEET.


   Uses of Neem Oil

Neem oil is not used for cooking purposes. In India, it is used for preparing cosmetics (soap, hair products, body hygiene creams, hand creams) and in Ayurvedic, Unani and folklore traditional medicine, in the treatment of a wide range of afflictions.
»  A natural insect repellent.
»  A safe pesticide.
»  A fertilizer.
»  A skin care ingredient.
»  A contraceptive.
»  A medicine with hundreds of different uses.
»  Neem oil is used for preparing cosmetics (soap, neem shampoo, balms and creams and many     oral health products.
»  Neem gum is used as a bulking agent and for the preparation of special purpose food.


Salts   |   Bio Products   |   Organic Product   |   Food Ingredients

FAQs    |    Terms of Use    |    Privacy Policy    |    Resources                        Copyright © The Sundaram Overseas Operation, 2013

Organic Neem Oil, Agriculture, Whiteflies, Azadirachtin, Neem Spray, Aphids, Mealybugs, Spidermites, Organic Pesticide, Ticks and Fleas, Thrips, Japanese Beetles, Ladybugs, Honey Bees, Neem Oil Cold Pressed, Neem Oil Insecticide, Neem Seed Oil, El aceite de neem, Levar o óleo, Ним масло, Neem-Öl, Huile de Neem, Olio di Neem, Neem Olie, Το πετρέλαιο Neem