Home About us Our Business Private Label Contact us Site map

Our Business > Organic Product > Organic Oils > Organic Sesame Oil    

Organic Spices

Organic Dryfruits

Organic Flour

Organic Herbs

Organic Cereals

Oilseeds and Animalfeed

Speciality Products/Sugar

Organic Oils

Organic Neem Oil
Organic Coconut Oil
Organic Peanut Oil
Organic Mustard Oil
Organic Sesame Oil
Organic Sunflower Oil

Organic Fruit Powder

De sésamo negro / blanco aceite de sésamo / ajonjolí , Gergelim preto / óleo de gergelim / sésamo branco , Черный кунжут / белый кунжут / кунжутное масло , Schwarzer Sesam / weiß Sesam / Sesamöl , De sésame noir / blanc de sésame / huile de sésame 
Customized product and packaging available on demand

   Organic Sesame Oil

Name - Sesame Oil
Botanical Name - Sesamum indicum
Family Name - Pedaliaceae

   Introduction

Sesame oil is sometimes called gingerly oil or teel oil. It enjoys a high reputation for its delicious strong fragrance. In the process of manufacturing, the sesame is stir-fried and produces a certain fragrant substance. It is this special fragrance that distinguishes sesame oil from any other oil. It is widely used in Southeast Asian and South Indian cuisines. Its color ranges from clear (cold pressed) to golden (Indian sesame oil) to dark brown. Sesame oil is considered to be the most stable plant oil and is least prone to rancidity and has a long shelf life when stored in a cool dark place away from light and heat. People like sesame oil not only because of its fragrance, but also due to its great medical functions. First of all, sesame oil is an ideal source of vitamin E, which promotes the segmentation of cells and slows down the process of aging. Secondly, it is a protector of blood vessels.


  Description

 

Our Sesame Oil is 100% Organic.Sesame oil is derived from a plant species called Sesamum indicum, which is a herbaceous annual belonging to the Pedaliaceae family that reaches about 6 ft (1.8 m) in height. Sesame has been used for millennia in Chinese and Indian systems of medicine. The oil is also used in cooking and as an ingredient in margarine and salad dressings as well as in certain cosmetics and skin softening products. Native to Asia and Africa, sesame is primarily cultivated in India, China, Africa, and Latin America. Only the seeds and oil of the sesame plant are used for medicinal purposes. Sesame oil, which is also referred to as benne, gingili, or teel oil, is made from the black seeds of Sesamum indicum. The large round seeds are extracted by shaking the dried plant upside down after making an incision in the seed pods


   Uses of Sesame oil

» Sesame oil has moderate amounts of saturated fats, and high amounts of unsaturated fats,    about 40% of monounsaturated fats and about 40% of polyunsaturated fats.
» Has a moderate amount of vitamin K, which prevents internal and external bleeding. Has no     cholesterol as in other plant oils.
» It is used as a solvent in injected drugs or intravenous drip solutions in pharmaceutical     industries.
»  Sesame seeds are highly beneficial in the treatment of piles. They can be taken in the form of     decoction or as sweet meats.
»  Ground to paste with water, they are given with butter for bleeding piles.
»  It is known to reduce cholesterol due to the high polyunsaturated fat content in the oil.


Salts   |   Bio Products   |   Organic Product   |   Food Ingredients

FAQs    |    Terms of Use    |    Privacy Policy    |    Resources                        Copyright © The Sundaram Overseas Operation, 2013

Kura Goma, Sesame seeds, natural sesame seeds, Jura Goma, natural sesame seeds in dressings, Sesame Seeds in India, Hulled Sesame Seeds, Sesame seeds oil, White Sesame Seeds, De sésamo negro / blanco aceite de sésamo / ajonjolí, Gergelim preto / óleo de gergelim / sésamo branco, Черный кунжут / белый кунжут / кунжутное масло, Schwarzer Sesam / weiß Sesam / Sesamöl, De sésame noir / blanc de sésame / huile de sésame, Siyah susam / beyaz susam / susam yağı, Sesamo nero / bianco di sesamo / olio di sesamo, Zwarte sesam / wit sesam / sesamolie, Μαύρο σουσάμι / λευκό σουσάμι / σησαμέλαιο, Svart sesam / vit Sesame / sesamolja